THE LAST PARADISE

Privacy Policy

We recognise that your privacy is important to you and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect about you. Within Australia, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and the National Privacy Principles which form part of the Privacy Act govern the way in which we manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you. We invite you to check our website regularly for any updates to this privacy policy.

General Privacy Statement
You may visit the Baillie Lodges websites without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. However Baillie Lodges does give you the opportunity to provide to us some of your personal contact information in order to receive information from Baillie Lodges and its properties. This information includes your name, email address and country of residence. We will only use this information for the purposes described in this policy statement.

Types of information collected
We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, such as your name, address, contact details and other information relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking, or someone else you know is seeking.

Purposes of collection
Generally, we will collect and use your personal information for one or more of the following reasons:

  • providing information and services to you or someone else you know;
  • processing an application you have made;
  • undertaking various activities required by law;
  • providing you with information about other services that may be of interest to you that we and other organisations that we have affiliations with may offer;
  • providing you with promotional information about us and other organisations that we have affiliations with;
  • facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new and/or improved services.

Methods of collection
Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email or through a telephone conversation with you. There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We may obtain personal information about you from our members or other organizations with which we have affiliations, where the transfer of your information to us is legal and in keeping with this privacy policy.

Failure to provide information
If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete and/or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you or they are seeking.

Internet users
If you access our website, we may collect information about your connection session in the form of your IP (Internet Protocol) address and domain name. Also, our website may from time to time use cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. Cookies do not contain personal information per se, but they may link back to a database record about you. We may use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect server logs. The statistics and log files may be preserved indefinitely and used at any time and in any way necessary to prevent security breaches and to ensure the integrity of the information supplied by Baillie Lodges. Your personal information will not be released unless the law permits it or your permission is granted.

Links to other websites
Our web site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and so linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Use and disclosure
Generally, we use and disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected. We may also disclose personal information about you to:

  • service providers who assist us in operating our business. These service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy;
  • other service providers who provide the various services that you have requested and we have arranged. These service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy;
  • other organisations that we have affiliations with for the purposes of providing you with information about services and various promotions that might be of interest to you.

Security
We store your personal information in different ways, including on paper and in electronic form. We take commercially reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These may include both electronic and physical security measures.

Access
You may be entitled to access the personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request. We will endeavour to provide you with access to the personal information requested within 30 days. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request. We may decline a request for access to personal information where the Privacy Act requires us to do so. If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

Feedback
If you have any queries about our privacy policy or the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact us:
Privacy Officer
Baillie Lodges
PO Box 596
Avalon NSW 2107
AUSTRALIA

More information
For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au. This privacy policy may change from time to time. The policy was last updated on 1 February 2010.

Longitude 131° offers a transcendent experience of discovery

Timeless and enriching, Longitude 131° lies at the gateway of the dual World Heritage listed wilderness of Uluru-Kata Tjuta National Park.

Luxury Lodges of Australia

Longitude 131° is honoured as a ‘first 15’ founding member of Luxury Lodges of Australia, a collection of luxury lodges in extraordinary Australian destinations.  > more

Capella Lodge - Lord Howe Island

From desert dreaming to island luxe… Capella is the first luxury lodge in the world’s last paradise.  The first retreat in the Baillie Lodges collection, Capella continues to capture guests in its magic. > more

Southern Ocean Lodge - Kangaroo Island

Sojourn south to sister property Southern Ocean Lodge, the globally celebrated retreat atop the limestone cliffs of Kangaroo Island.  > more

Table 131° - Exclusive to Longitude 131°

The evening offers up an experience to last a lifetime, exclusive to Longitude 131° guests.  Enjoy contemporary cuisine under the spectacular desert night sky, where dinner is served with the finest wines under a glittering canopy of stars… > more

Did you know...

Uluru is 348 metres at its tallest point: 43 metres higher than Sydney Tower, 24 metres higher than the Eiffel Tower, and just 33 metres lower than the Empire State Building.

 

Baillie Lodges Newsletter

Read the latest in luxe_essential*, Baillie Lodges’ newsletter and a roundup of news and events at Capella Lodge, Longitude 131° and Southern Ocean Lodge. > more

FLY FREE | Melbourne to Uluru!

Just the ticket! Fly to Uluru on an exclusive jet charter direct from Melbourne in just 3 hours. With the iconic Longitude 131° as your luxury base, discover the magic of the outback in an enlightened weekend escape.  From $2,200pp twin share, it’s a rock star deal! Learn more…